White Lotus Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

White lotus is an aquatic plant which is used to extract white lotus absolute oil through solvent extraction method.  This beautiful flower is mainly found in the muddy ponds and stagnant water. It denotes the symbol of awakening.  It can grow up to the height of 25 cm tall and produces the beautiful flowers which blooms everyday with the pre morning sun. This floral oil has soothing and calming effect due to which it is widely used in the aromatherapy treatments.  This plant is also famous by t

Read More About This ...


White Ginger Lily Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

The white ginger lily is used to prepare this floral absolute oil which is also known by the name of Dolan champa in Hindi, sonataka in Marathi, takhellei angouba in Manipuri and suruli sugandhi in Kannada. This herbaceous perennial plant belongs to the Zingiberaceae family and grows up to the height of 3 to 6 feet and having a very beautiful flower of orange & white color. It is the national flower of Cuba and known by the name of “Flor de Mariposa”.    White Ginger Lilly Absolute Oil is extrac

Read More About This ...


Violet Leaf Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Violets are lovely harbingers of spring. Early in the season when the sun barely warms the ground they put out their lovely violet flowers, a promise of the coming season. In mythology, Violets are linked to Jupiter and Io, one of his beloveds. Fearing the revenge of his jealous wife Jupiter changed Io into a Heifer and created Violets to be her fragrant food. Although these days they are not much used for food or medicine, in the past they were highly respected. Violet syrup and candied Violet

Read More About This ...


Tomato Leaf Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Tomato Leaf Absolute Oil is extracted from the leaves of tomato by Food Grade solvent extraction method. Tomato plant belongs to the family of nightshade and grows up to the height of 1-3 meters. It is commonly known by the name of Tamatar. It is a rich source of Vitamin C, Calcium and Carbohydrates. It is one of the most popular vegetables which are widely used in Indian kitchens for the preparation of mouth watering cuisines. Absolute oil of tomato leaf has got rich and floral aroma due to whi

Read More About This ...


Green Tea Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Green Tea Absolute Oil is derived from the leaves of Green Tea by the solvent extraction method. Green tea is prepared from the leaves of Camellia saneness. Camellia saneness is the species of plant whose leaf buds and leaves are used to manufacture the popular beverage tea. Camellia saneness is native to South, East and Southeast Asia but today it is widely cultivated all across the world especially in tropical and subtropical regions. It is an evergreen shrub or small tree that grows up to the

Read More About This ...


Rose Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Rose absolute oil , meaning either attar of rose , attar of roses or rose absolute , is extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose absolute are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, with the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery. R

Read More About This ...


Orris Root Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Orris root is a term used for the roots Iris Germanic, Iris Florentine and Iris pallid. Orris root - is the root of some species of iris, grown principally in southern Europe. Once important in western herbal medicine, it is now used mainly as a fixative and base note in perfumery, as well as an ingredient in many brands of gin (perhaps most famously in Bombay Sapphire gin). Orris root must generally be hung and aged for 5 years before it can be used for perfumery. Orris Root Absolute is made by

Read More About This ...


Orange Blossom Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Orange Root Absolutes are usually more concentrated than essential oils. Also, the efficiency and low temperature of the extraction process helps prevent damage to the fragrant compounds. With a good understanding of the solvent they are using, extractors can produce absolutes with aromas closer to the original plant product than is possible with essential oils produced through distillation. Orange root blossom absolute, also referred to as orange flower absolute, is extracted from the blossoms

Read More About This ...


Oak moss Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Oak moss Absolute oil is a solvent extracted from light green lichen that is found growing primarily on oak trees as well as sometimes on other species. Oak moss Absolute essential oil is a dark green or brown, very viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious, earthy-mossy, aroma and leather-like undertone. The absolute oil of oak moss is obtained from the green lichen which mainly grows in the trunk and branches of oak trees. Lichen belongs to the parmeliaceae family and mainly extracted for its

Read More About This ...


Neroli Absolute oil or Orange Blossom oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Neroli absolute oil or orange blossom oil needs to be included with your natural remedies for depression, anxiety and even pregnancy. Use for dog and horse separation anxiety as it calms dog and horse emotions quickly. Neroli’s antispasmodic properties will ease menstrual cramps, pms and labor while minimizing anxiety and nourishing the skin. What a perfect combination. The perfume of orange blossoms stole up to me, and like the wave beats and at first blended with them, the fresh, pure tones of

Read More About This ...


Narcissus Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Narcissus poeticus (Poet's Daffodil, Nargis, Pheasant's Eye, Findern Flower, and Pinkster Lily) was one of the first daffodils to be cultivated, and is frequently identified as the narcissus of ancient times often associated with the Greek legend of Narcissus. Extremely fragrant, with a ring of petals in pure white and a short corona of light yellow with a distinct reddish edge, Poet's Daffodil grows to 20-40 cm tall and is widely naturalized in North America and Europe. The absolute form of Nar

Read More About This ...


Mogra Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Mogra absolute oil is one of the popular natural absolute oils that bring a number of health benefits along with beauty care and skin care. Pure Mogra oil is originated from India and from different parts of its surrounding countries. The extraction methods used in churning out pure Mogra oil is food grade solvent extraction method that is applied on the flower part of the plant. The popular absolute oil blends well with most of the essential and carrier oils. However, pure Mogra oil best blend

Read More About This ...


Mimosa Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Mimosa absolute is used extensively in perfumery, cosmetics and, sometimes, in aromatherapy. When used in perfumery, it tends to bring harmony among the other aromas in the mix. The aroma is warm, sweet floral with a spicy odor. It is said to be relaxing and may assist in overcoming anxiety. The Mimosa is a small thorny tree which produces lightly fragrant yellow pompom flower. The pure oil has sweet floral scent with woody undertone. Early in spring, when hardly any other plant has dared to pok

Read More About This ...


Lotus Blue Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Blue Lotus Absolute Oil is high aporphine and nuciferine content. This Absolute Oil was made with high standard extraction technique. Its common name is blue water Lily, Blur Lily of the Nile, Egyptian Lily, Blue Lotus. This celestial & obscure Lotus oil is renowned for spiritual growth, rejuvenation, clairvoyance, healing and balancing. Use this oil for any meditative perfume oil blends, sacred products and psychic development. Its unfolding petals suggest the expansion of the soul. The growth

Read More About This ...


Lotus (Pink) Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

The Lotus flower is often viewed as a symbol of awakening. The reason is that while it grows in muddy ponds of sometimes stagnant water, it blossoms every day with the pre-morning sun. The Pink Lotus is viewed as the Lotus of the earth. It is speculated that this is the reason that Pink Lotus is sacred to Lakshmi Devi -the Goddess of Wealth. Pink Lotus Absolute enhances love, relationship and spiritual growth. It has a very exotic, strong floral aroma that is popular and sought after as importa

Read More About This ...


Linden Blossom Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Linden is a mother of a tree-everything about her is feminine, nurturing, loving and caring as only mothers can be. She spreads her branches protectively like and arboreal embrace. Goddesses of Love and in the hearts and minds of the people she was perhaps the most beloved of all trees. Linden trees were especially honored in Slavic countries, but also in France and Germany, where just about every village had a central Linden tree that served as the social and cultural focal point of village lif

Read More About This ...


Lavender Green Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

It is green yellow to green brown clear oily liquid with very sweet, slightly herbaceous, and floral scent. It is extracted from the flower part of the plant by Solvent Extraction Method. The Floral Absolute oil is soluble in alcohol. It is also recognized as most useful & versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. The Lavender Green Absolute Oil is a volatile oil. It is obtained from the aromatic flowers of perennial lavender plant. Thus oil is extracted which is exceedingly of great val

Read More About This ...


Lavender Broom Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Lavender Broom Absolute Oil is prominent all across the world due to its enchanting floral aroma and used in the preparation of myriad aromatic products. The enchanting absolute of Lavender Broom is derived from the food grade solvent extraction method. Apart from this, it is extensively used for treating numerous health problems due to its tremendous therapeutic properties.  Spanish Broom is a small decorative shrub that from late spring displays small flowers reminiscent visually of sweet pea.

Read More About This ...


Lavender Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Lavender Absolute is obtained by solvent extraction, whereas regular Lavender oil is obtained by steam distillation. The solvent extraction method involves agitating the flowers in a solvent such as hexane. This isolates the aromatic compounds as well as pigments and wax. The extracts then undergo vacuum processing to remove the solvent, leaving a wax-like material known as the ‘concrete’. This is mixed with alcohol to dissolve the aromatic compounds, leaving behind the wax and other substances.

Read More About This ...


Jasmine Auriculatum Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Since ancient times, Jasmine has been referred to as the King of oils (Rose is the Queen). Apparently this is because Jasmine is the most masculine of all the floral oils. Jasminium auriculatum is a species of jasmine, in the family Oleaceae. Jasmine auriculatum absolute has a beautiful, rich, floral aroma that is irresistible. Jasmine absolute is used to treat depression, insomnia, nervous tension and infertility. Its aroma is soothing and calming and can bring about a restful state to those

Read More About This ...


Hyacinth Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Hyacinth Absolute is complex oil which brings on calm and forgiveness. It has been used by aroma therapists to enhance the right hemisphere of the brain bringing about greater creativity and improved self esteem. It has an incredibly exotic and heady fragrance that has a lot of depth. It has calming effects and is especially good for relieving tension and stress from the muscles of the face, neck and shoulders. Hyacinth Absolute Oil is derived from the leaves of Hyacinth by the solvent extracti

Read More About This ...


Honeysuckles Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Honeysuckles are arching shrubs or twining vines in the family Caprifoliaceae, native to the Northern Hemisphere. There are about 180 species of honeysuckle, 100 of which occur in China while about 20 native species occur in Europe, India and, North America each. Most species of Lonicera are hardy twining climbers, with a large minority of shrubby habit; a handful of species are tender and can only be grown outside in subtropical zones. The leaves are opposite, simple oval, 1–10 cm long; most ar

Read More About This ...


Helichrysum Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Helichrysum absolute is produced from the yellow flowers of the plant. It is used for its deep-sweet, honey-like note and is a great fixative to essential oil blends containing other oils. It is added to provide a fruity, spicy, warm base note. The oil is useful in skincare preparations, particularly for dry or mature skin. Helichrysum italicum is a small perennial shrubby herb with narrow, silver-hairy leaves and small, yellow dry (straw -like) flowers. The flowers are a cluster of golden yell

Read More About This ...


Green Tea Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

This is a personally coined term used to refer to any material that is not appropriate to use a main ingredient for the top, middle, or base notes of a perfume but is nonetheless, quite valuable in its ability to alter, modify, or in any way, redefine an aroma. Modifiers allow the perfumer greater variety and will help to create multiplicity of scent even for a limited palette. This makes them quite valuable. Green tea is light, and allows beautiful exposition in the top notes of a perfume. Its

Read More About This ...


Geranium Leaf Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Geranium Leaf Absolute Oil is extracted from the leaves of Geranium by the solvent extraction method. Geranium is a genus of many species of flowering plants that belongs to the family Geraniaceae. Geranium belongs to the genus which means “stork” in Latin language. It has a long, slender fruit capsule that look like a stork’s bill.  It is commonly known by Geranium Egyptian or cranesbills. The English name "cranes bill" is derived due to its appearance of the fruit capsule of some species.  The

Read More About This ...


Gardenia Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

The scent of gardenia's large white flowers is often likened so much to jasmine that one of its common names is Cape jasmine. Gardenia Absolute contains a fresh, green, sweet quality that makes it different from the more narcotic floral notes. Gardenia Absolute is a very complex aroma that is sweet and earthy whilst at the same time wafts past you with a green breeze. It is one of the most precious oils in the world, well known for its unique fragrance. It originates in Asia and has been cultiva

Read More About This ...


Frangipani Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Frangipani, also known as Plumera, is one of the most delightful members of the Apocynacea or Dogbane family. Its delicate, silken flowers appear in a myriad of variation and its enchanting scent can be described as the mother of all perfumes - it is nectar for the Gods. In India, Bali and other tropical countries it is indeed held sacred and present at every ceremony. But most of all it is sacred to Krishna. Frangipani trees are frequently planted in temple grounds, which has earned them the n

Read More About This ...


Fir Balsam Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Balsam fir is a North American fir, native to most of eastern and central Canada (Newfoundland west to central Alberta) and the northeastern United States (Minnesota east to Maine and south in the Appalachian Mountains to West Virginia). Balsam fir is a small to medium-size evergreen tree typically 14–20 meters tall, rarely to 27 meters tall, with a narrow conic crown. The bark on young trees is smooth, grey, and with resin blisters (which tend to spray when ruptured), becoming rough and fissure

Read More About This ...


Cocoa Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Cocoa absolute is extracted from the cocoa bean by solvent extraction. Originating from China and is extracted in France, although is now also cultivated all over the world in places such as Africa, Brazil and Guatemala and in many other countries. Cocoa absolute is very thick and dark brown in color and it has a lovely rich dark chocolate aroma. It needs to be heated before use. Cocoa is the dried and fully fermented fatty seed of the cacao tree. The cocoa beans are unsprayed (organically grown

Read More About This ...


Champaca White Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Magnolia Champaca , commonly called yellow jade orchid tree , is a large evergreen tree, native to the consisting of South Asia, Southeast Asia and some parts of China. It is best known for its strongly fragrant yellow or white flowers. It is, however, primarily cultivated for its timber, and is also used in urban landscaping. Its aril-covered seeds are highly attractive to birds. Champaca White Absolute Oil is derived from the flowers of white Champaca by steam distillation method. It is a genu

Read More About This ...


Champaca Red Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Champaca is regarded as one of the most sacred trees of India and tropical Asia. Its flowers exude a divine fragrance that is exceedingly pleasing to the Gods and to the women. Thus it is often grown in temple gardens as well as near dwellings, so the sweet smelling flowers can bring joy to all who pass nearby. Indeed, the most costly perfume in the world, a fragrance known as ''Joy'', who was created for the famous French fashion house Jean Patou in 1930, contains the essence of these flowers.

Read More About This ...


Cassie Flower Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

The Absolute, called Cassie, is distilled from the flowers. Cassie absolute is employed in preparation of violet bouquets and is extensively used in European perfumery. Cassie pomades are manufactured in Uttar Pradesh and the Punjab. Deliciously scented oil, it has a fragrance of violets. A mature plant 10 years old can yield 9 kg of flowers each year. In a suitable climate, the trees begin to flower from their third year. The perfume is extracted from the flowers in form of concrete or pomade.

Read More About This ...


Carnation Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Carnation Absolute is extracted from the flowering tops of carnations and whilst by no means cheap, it has a wonderfully sensuous and slightly herbal scent dominated by sweet floral with a hint of honey. It is very long lasting as a fragrance. It is almost exclusively used in very high-end perfumery. Therapeutically, it can be used to help you move on, be more motivated and "get a shift on". As you would expect from the exquisite fragrance, it is an aphrodisiac. It is quite euphoric and very eff

Read More About This ...


Cardamom Extra Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Cardamom is extracted from Elettaria cardamom. It is spicy, sweet and has pleasant fragrance. It is widely used as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. It is non-toxic, non-irritant & non-sensitizing. It has an aromatic and pungent taste. Cardamom Absolute brings to mind the freshly ground spice. Cardamom seeds become weaker the longer they remain out of their shells. This absolute is so fresh, so deep, so very fragrantly moist smelling, that it reminds me of an Indian kitchen a

Read More About This ...


Calendula Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Calendula , marigold , is a genus of about 15–20 species of annual and perennial herbaceous plants in the daisy family Asteraceae. They are native to southwestern Asia, Western Europe, Macaronesia and the Mediterranean. Other plants are also known as marigolds, such as com marigold, desert marigold, Marsh marigold and plants of the genus Targets. The name calendula is a modern Latin diminutive of calendae, meaning "little calendar", "little clock" or possibly "little weather-glass". The common n

Read More About This ...


Broom / Genet Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Spartium junceum , known as Spanish broom or weaver's broom , is a species of flowering plant in the family Fabaceae, native to the Mediterranean in southern Europe, southwest Asia and northwest Africa, where it is found in sunny sites, usually on dry, sandy soils. The Latin specific epithet junceum means "rush-like", referring to the shoots, which show a passing resemblance to those of the distantly related, rush genus juncos. Spartium junceum has been widely introduced into other areas, and is

Read More About This ...


Boronia Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Boronias generally grow in open forests and woodlands. They are only rarely found in rainforests or arid areas, though some unusual species have recently been described from the northwest of Western Australia. Boronia mega-stigma is a species of shrub in the citrus family known by the common name brown Boronia . This is one of several species of Boronia cultivated for its intense, attractive scent. It is the main Boronia source of essential oils, while its relative Boronia heterophylla is more

Read More About This ...


Blue Lotus Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Its common name is Blue water lily Blur lily of the Nile, Egyptian lily, Blue Lotus. This celestial & obscure Lotus Oil Is renowned for spiritual growth, rejuvenation, clairvoyance, healing & balancing. Use this oil for any meditative perfume oil blends, sacred products and psychic development. Its unfolding petals suggest the expansion of the soul. The growth of its pure beauty from the mid of its origin holds a benign spiritual promise. The Blue Lotus Absolute oil is extracted from the flower

Read More About This ...


Benzoin Absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Benzoin has only one use in Aromatherapy. In the aroma lamp, Blended with orange or tangerine it is a sweet and comforting delight a bit of a euphoric. Benzoin has a wonderfully warm scent, similar to vanilla. I don't recommend using it in the diffuser simply because of its thick texture; cleaning the nebulizer can be a nightmare, but in the lamp it is a delight. Benzoin is relaxing and euphoric, and so is appropriate for serious down-time. Topically Benzoin is traditional for skin and muscle is

Read More About This ...


Amber absolute Oil

/Solvent Extraction Method

Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is well admired for its natural beauty and color since Neolithic times. Resins of fossil are divided into two main categories: the famous Baltic ambers and the second one is the Agatha’s group. The English word Amber is derived from Arabic language. The word was adopted during the 14th century.  Amber at present used in gemstone as well as in various decorative objects. It consists of different resinous bodies which are more or less soluble in ether, alcohol

Read More About This ...