Mogra Floral Water

The Mogra Water which we offer is extensively used in manufacturing of cosmetics. The Mogra Water has also got wide range of applications in perfumery and aromatherapy.

It is an evergreen vine or shrub reaching up to 1-3 m tall. The leaves are opposite or in whorls of three, simple (not pinnate, like most other jasmines), ovate, 4-12.5 cm long and 2-7.5 cm broad. The flowers are produced in clusters of 3-12 together, strongly scented, with a white corolla 2-3 cm diameter with 5-9 lobes. The flowers open at night, and close in the morning. The fruit is a purple-black berry 1 cm in diameter.

The Mogra plant has got a growth spurt and is in full bloom with white fragrant flowers. These Mogra flowers are very famous for making garlands, hair decorations and malas for Gods. The Mogra plant is often one of the easiest and sturdy plants from among the fragrant flowers. We have three different varieties of Mogra flower plants, the difference here is with the size and the number of petals on the flower. The fragrance is heavenly especially in the evenings as the flowers open after sun set and in the hot summers the plant is in its full beauty.

The Mogra plant grows best in area that receives full sunlight as in our case and the plant is at its best during summers. The size of the bloom is dependent upon each different variety of Mogra plant. The leaves of all Mogra plants look similar and are of dark green color and only when you get the blooms can you differentiate between different Mogra flowers. 

Hydrosols are valuable therapeutic materials in their own right and can be used alongside essential oils or in place of them especially in cosmetic applications and for treating skin disorders. They can be applied to the skin direct, without further dilution and are particularly useful where a non-oily or water-soluble treatment medium is needed, for example in some forms of eczema where oils or oily creams seen to make the condition worse.

The Mogra Attar (perfumery oil) is prepared through the steam distillation extraction process from the fresh flowers of Mogra flower plant. It is having light yellowish color and sharp, floral and fascinating aroma. It belongs to Indian soil and since ancient times it is used for the different purposes. The beautiful flower of Mogra is very popular among the Indian women and used by them for the adornment purposes.

Its non irritating and non toxic nature makes it famous among the people and highly used for the purpose of curing nervous problems like stress, annoyance, anxiety, depression and many more.

Its striking and fascinating fragrance makes it extensively used by the perfume industry. It is used for manufacturing exclusive and exotic perfumes. This fragrance is also dear to cosmetic industry and used for making of various cosmetic products. This attar is also used for religious and meditation purposes.

Benefit & Uses:  Most conditions characterized by 'aches', for example earache, backache, etc, should be treated with hot compresses, while sprains, fevers, inflammations and headaches should be treated with cold compresses. Sprains and varicose veins respond very well to the 'hot/cold' treatment, start with a cold compress then alternate between hot and cold compresses over the next few days, finishing with a cold one.  

It can amazingly take you out from the condition of deep depression. The effect of its aroma is very soothing and calming to mind and enhance positivity by balancing body mind and soul. Its intense, appealing and revitalizing aroma is perfect for reducing stress, anxiety and nervous exhaustion. That’s why it is widely used in the aromatherapy treatment.

The Mogra attar is also used as an active component in the manufacturing of different exotic perfumes and other products based on perfumes. 

 

Many of the cosmetic creams, lotions, soaps, talcum powders are having main ingredient as this attar due to its unique fragrance and non-irritant and non-sensitizing properties.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message