Cardamom Oleoresin

Cardamom oleoresin is extracted by steam distillation from the seeds of the fruit gathered just before they are ripe. The dark brown oleoresin is a yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance. It is non toxic in nature and is widely used as a food condminant. Cardmom oleoresin is listed in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a 'specific' for flatulence and dyspepsia.

The non- toxic, non- irritant and non- sensitizing oleoresin is obtained in small quantity and is commonly known as Cardomomi. Musore or simply Cardamom. Botanically, Cardamom is known as Elettaria Cardamomum and is the member of Zingiberaceae family. Cardamom is a kind of perennial herb and grows about 4 meters. Oleoresin prepared from these seeds is a free flowing, greenish brown clear liquid with distinctive herbal flavor and possesses aroma of original Cardamom seeds. Cardamom oleoresin is oil soluble but is not soluble in water.

Cardamomum belongs to the Family Zingiberaceae. A perennial, reed-like herb, Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Ceylon.It grows up to 4 meters (13 feet) high and has long, green silky blades, small yellowy flowers with a violet tip and a large fleshy rhizome, similar to ginger. Oblong gray fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. The leaves are alternate in two ranks, linear-lanceolate, 40–60 cm long, with a long pointed tip. The flowers are white to lilac or pale violet, produced in a loose spike 30–60 cm long. The fruit is a three-sided yellow-green pod 1–2 cm long, containing several black seeds.

Cardamom was well known in ancient times and the Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense and chewed it to whiten their teeth, while the Romans used it for their stomachs when they over-indulged. The Arabs ground it to use their coffee and It is an important ingredient in Asian cooking. Cardamom oil is sweet, spicy and almost balsamic in fragrance, is clear to pale yellow in color and slightly watery in viscosity. It has blends with rose, bergamot, orange, caraway, cloves and cedar wood.

Benefit & Uses:

Cardamom is broadly used as domestic spice. This oleoresin is widely used as fragrance component in the preparation of various dishes and sweeteners. It is an important flavor compound of curry and spice products. Cardamom Oleoresin is extensively used in the treatment of anorexia, colic, cramp, flatulence, dyspepsia, heartburn, vomiting, indigestion, griping pains and halitosis. It is also used in the treatment of fever, pulmonary diseases and digestive problems. Oleoresins of Cardamom are also employed as carminatives, stomachic and laxative preparations. It acts as diuretic, cephalic, stimulant, anti- septic and anti- spasmodic. It also fights against mental fatigue and nerve strains.

Cardamom Oleoresin is recommended for whooping coughs, abdominal pains, spasms and nervous disorders.

Cardamom widely used as a domestic spice, especially in India, Europe, Latin America and Middle Eastern countries. The oleoresin is employed in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations. Widely used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes especially oriental types. Important flavor ingredient particularly in curry and spice products. 

Perfumery Compounds, Flavoring of Pickles, Meat, Sauce, Seasonings etc, In Pharmaceuticals used in Digestive Syrups and Flavoring of medicines, used in liquors and Tobacco for flavoring. Cardamom oil is useful for digestive system and works as laxative and soothes colic, wind, dyspepsia and nausea.

It warms the stomach and also helps with heartburn. When mentally fatigued, it also helps with its refreshing and uplifting effect. As a massage oil or diluted in the bath, cardamom oil can assist with digestive system, coughs and be used as a general tonic. It is excellent in the bath, leaving you feeling refreshed and stimulated.

 

Enquiry Related This Product and Article

 
Your  Name  
Country  
Contact No.  
Email  
Message Message