TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Khus Attar

Khus Attar
Product Code : VRINIA0011035
Botanical Name Vetiveria zizanoides L
Country of Origin North india
Solubility Alcohol soluble
Specific Gravity 0.9350 to 0.9550
Optical Rotation 0.63000 - 0.65000
Refrective Index 1.4265 to 1.4425
PlantPart Root
Bland With Rose, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Cinnamon, Clary Sage
CAS No 8008-45-5
Flash Point 120.00 °F
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

Khus attar is processed from the root part of the plant and has a fragrance that is best described as sweet, deep, woody, earthy, smoky, amber and balsam. This best quality oil is obtained from roots that are 18 to 24 months old. With superior oil obtained from cultivated variety, it offers a fragrance that evokes both warmth & compassion.

History

Related to the family of fragrant grasses that also gives us Citronella and Palmarosa, Vetivert surprises with the depth and darkness of its scent, which some people love, but others find offensive. Vetivert is interesting in that its aroma and action can vary widely depending on its concentration and the oils it is blended with. Indian poets liken its scent to the smell of the first monsoon rains that rejuvenate the earth. It certainly smells earthy and acts grounding on those who walk with their heads in the clouds. In its native India the oil is used to perfume incense sticks used in Pujas. It aids concentration and heightens awareness. In Ayurveda it is mostly used for skin care preparations. In the West it is not employed in herbal medicine, but is widely used as a fixative in perfumery.

Color & Aroma

Color : dark green with having a pleasent odour,

Aroma : Sweet and very heavy woody-earth, reminiscent of roots and wet soil, rich undertone of "precious wood" note

Constituents

Khus flower essential oil, Indian White Sandalwood essential oil

Uses

Khus/Vetivert is also called the "Oil of Tranquillity" in India and is one of the most ancient & popular of all essential oils. It has natural refrigeration properties and is used as perfume to cool the body. Further, it also has aromatherapy based applications.

$ 1150.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha