TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

White Ambergris Grade 1

  • Attars
  • White Ambergris Grade 1
White Ambergris Grade 1
Product Code : VRITAA0018025
Botanical Name Physeter macrocephalus L
Country of Origin Tajikistan
Solubility soluble in ether, and in volatile and fixed oils
Specific Gravity 0.780-0.826
Optical Rotation -1.6
Refrective Index 1.5765 to 1.5925
PlantPart It's mixture of many perfumery flower, resin, seed, leaves and etc.
Bland With It mixes suitably with various scents, alcohol and essential oils
CAS No 977023-08-7
Flash Point 109.00 °F
Extraction Method Steam Distillation

Description

Ambergris is developed in the hindgut of the sperm whale and is generally associated with the beaks of the principal food of whale. It is aromatic, marbled, grayish, waxy, pellucid substance and when warmed it produces a pleasant, mild, sweet and earthy aroma. It is known to the Arabs as ‘anbar’ and originally called amber in the West.

History

History of this product can not be defined as it's mixture of many perfumery Oils

Color & Aroma

Color : Grey or Blackish Colour,

Aroma : smooth, relaxing

Constituents

Amber and sandalwood oil

Uses

This is used in the West as a fixative for rare perfumes as it has the effect of making other fragrances last much longer than they would otherwise. Thus, it finds usage in several perfumery and cosmetics products. It is also used as an aphrodisiac and as a spice for food and wine.

$ 933.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha