TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Tea Tree

Tea Tree
Product Code : VRIC2E0004027
Botanical Name Melaleuca alternifolia L. (Fam. Myrtaceae)
Country of Origin Australia
Solubility Soluble in alcohol & oil, insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.885 - 0.906 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation (+5°) - (+15°) @20C
Refrective Index 1.475 - 1.482 @ 20°C
PlantPart Leaf
Bland With Cinnamon, clove, clary sage, geranium, lemon, lavender, myrrh, rosewood, nutmeg, rosemary thyme.
CAS No 85085-48-9
Flash Point 57 C
Extraction Method Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Description

Also known as melaleuca oil, Tea tree oil is a clear to very pale golden hydrophobic essential oil that has fresh camphoraceous odor. Using steam distillation process, it is processed from leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia that is native to northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The extracted oil has beneficial medical properties that includes antiseptic, antifungal and antibacterial action. Further, it also has beneficial cosmetic properties.

History

The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree oil; similarly, Tea tree has a long history of use within the field of aromatherapy. In World War Two, the producers and the cutters of Tea Tree were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. The oil was a highly valued product as it was issued to each soldier and sailor as part of their kit in order to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

Color & Aroma

Color : Colourless to yellow Clear mobile liquid with Spicy, earthy, myristic odor,

Aroma : Fresh, antiseptic and medicinal scent. It also has characteristic mint and spice back-notes

Constituents

a-pinene, sabinene, b-pinene, myrcene, a-terpinene, a-phellandrene, limonene, y-terpinene, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, linalool, terpinolene, terpinen-4-ol, a-terpineol.

Uses

Tea tree oil is used as an ingredient of soaps, lotions, creams, deodorants, air fresheners and disinfectants. It also has beneficiary properties for immune system and helps in increasing the body's ability to fight off infections, while at the same time reviving the mind & body after shock. In genito-urinary system, it can also be used for clearing vaginal thrush, genital infections and cystitis in general. Further, on skin, it helps in clearing abscesses, burns, acne, herpes, athlete's foot, oily skin, cold sores, diaper rash, blemishes, warts, infected wounds and sunburns.

$ 180.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha