Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Walnut (Juglans Regia) Pure Carrier Oil

Walnut (Juglans Regia) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003025
Botanical Name Juglans Regia
Country of Origin France, Australia, New Zealand, California
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity Not Applicable
Optical Rotation Not Applicable
Refrective Index 1.470 – 1.480 @°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With The oil has medium viscosity and blends with most of the essential oil.
CAS No 8024 09 7
Flash Point >100 °C
Extraction Method Cold-pressed of the seeds

Description

Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality. However, this oil is also highly favored for massage as it is an excellent emollient with moisturising properties for dry, mature or scaly, irritated skin. In aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is believed to be a balancing agent for the nervous system.

History

Historical accounts show walnut trees growing in Babylon (present day Iraq) around 2,000 BC. However, prior to that time, there are other indications that show the walnut was grown in many parts of the world including Egypt, Eastern Europe, Asia, South and North America, and Greece. California now claims the most production of walnuts. In the San Joaquin and Sacramento valleys, there are about 5,000 growers and 52 processors.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with Characteristic odor,

Aroma : Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils

Constituents

Palmitic Palmitoleic Stearic Oleic Linoleic Alpha Linolenic Arachidic Eicosenoic

Uses

Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products.

$ 41.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha