TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Pure Carrier Oil

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003012
Botanical Name Simmondsia Chinensis
Country of Origin Thar Desert in India
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0.905 – 0.925 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation -14.0 – -5.0 @ 20°C
Refrective Index 1.460 – 1.468 @ 25°C
PlantPart Seeds
Bland With Jojoba carrier oil blends with most of the essential oils including Palmarosa, Sandalwood, Rose and Patchouli.
CAS No 61789-91-1
Flash Point >250 °C
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Jojoba carroier oil is produced from the seeds of the Jojoba Plant. It is considered to be one of the most important oils for aromatherapy skin care use. The cold pressed Jojoba oil is richest in its natural properties. It contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E (RICH IN), Myristic Acid, Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen).

History

Jojoba oil is actually more of a liquid wax than an oil. It is rich and thick and solidifies at just below normal room temperature. This oil is very nutritious as it is not only rich in Vitamin E and proteins, but also contains a compound that resembles to collagen. Jojoba oil is used for face masks to ally the wear and tear of time. Its properties and qualities are similar and even superior to those of sperm whale oil, which it is fast replacing in natural beauty products. Its nutrient rich and penetrative nature makes it ideal for nurturing skin, hair care and manicure blends. A lush and healing oil that enriches any oil blend.

Color & Aroma

Color : Golden to brownish yellow liquid wax with Characteristic neutral odor,

Aroma : Little scent characteristics of carrier oil

Constituents

Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%

Uses

Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.

$ 26.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha