TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Macadamia Carrier Oil

Macadamia Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003014
Botanical Name Macadamia ternifolia
Country of Origin Australia
Solubility Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Specific Gravity 1.044 –1.054@ 20°C
Optical Rotation (-)1.5 –(-)4 @ 15°C
Refrective Index 1.463 – 1.465 @°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With WheatGerm Carrier Oil,Jojoba Carrier Oil,Avocado Carrier Oil.
CAS No 128497-20-1
Flash Point 100 °C
Extraction Method Solvent extracted

Description

Macadamia oil is probably more widely known as a delicious cooking oil than as a massage oil. Alas, the macadamia oil used for aromatherapy is not edible, but it nonetheless provides a richly sensuous experience. Combined with another, more aromatic oil, such as lemon myrtle, macadamia oil is at once calming and revitalizing. In fact, it is better used as a base oil, than all by itself.

History

Macadamia nuts have long been one of the most important food sources of Australia's aborigines. The nuts have a very high caloric value thus providing ample nutrition. However, they are also very hard to crack. There is no information available on the role of Macademia nut in aborigine mythology. Nuts generally are regarded as tokens of health, fertility and prosperity.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid,

Aroma : Macadamia has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Constituents

Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic, erucic and lignoceric acids

Uses

Macadamia Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetic manufacturing and in combination with other carrier oils, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy

$ 43.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha