TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Moringa (Moringa Oliefera) Pure Carrier Oil

Moringa (Moringa Oliefera) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003013
Botanical Name Moringa Oliefera
Country of Origin India, African
Solubility Soluble in Alcohol and other organics solvents & insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.95 – 0.96
Optical Rotation 0.892 to 0.910
Refrective Index 1.4610 AT 40°C
PlantPart seeds
Bland With Moringa oil blends easily with most of the essential oils and this combined with its non-drying quality and its ease of dispensability on the skin make it a perfect massage oil.
CAS No 93165-54-9
Flash Point 250°C
Extraction Method Steam Distilled

Description

Moringa oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of Moringa Oilefera Tree. It is a very stable oil which is highly nutritious for the skin. This oil is much similar olive oil in composition but still it's very light. Moringa oil is rich in Palmitoleic, Oleic and Linoleic acids, plus vitamins A and C. It has outstanding moisturising and nourishing qualities.

History

Moringa oil is obtained from pressing the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree, which is native to the Himalayas in northwestern India. The oil is also known as “ben oil” or “behen oil,” because of the high concentration of behenic acid it contains. Behenic acid is a fatty acid that is poorly absorbed by humans, which makes moringa oil a poor choice for food preparation. The oil is, however, valuable in the cosmetic industry because of its moisturizing, cleansing and emollient properties. This type of oil is pale yellow in color with a flavor often described as mild and nutty. It is resistant to rancidity, which may be because it contains powerful antioxidants that act as natural preservatives. There have been claims from retailers that the oil will never turn rancid, but this is incorrect, as all vegetable oils will eventually spoil. Moringa oil is long-lasting, but its shelf life is only about five years

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to green in colour and odourless,

Aroma : highly stable, penetrating oil

Constituents

Principle Constituents: Oleic (67% to 72%), Palmitic and Stearic

Uses

Moringa carrier oil is highly valued in cosmetic industries. It is considered to best for massage and aromatherapy applications. The oil finds application in a range of products including anti-aging cream, hair care products, soap and body wash, face cream, perfume and deodrant.

$ 138.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha