TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Neem Seed (Azadirachta Indica ) Pure Carrier Oil

Neem Seed (Azadirachta Indica ) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003015
Botanical Name Azadirachta Indica
Country of Origin India
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.908 – 0.934 @ 27°C
Optical Rotation -70 to -80
Refrective Index 1.45 – 1.47 @ 47°C
PlantPart Seeds
Bland With Neem carrier oil blends with most of the essential oils including almond, Jojoba, patchouli, Tea Tree, Patchouli, etc.
CAS No 8002-65-1
Flash Point 178 °C
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Neem Seed oil is extremely rich oil which is semisolid in natural state. It is attributed mainly because of triglycerides and triterpenoid compounds, and has a strong fragrance. Neem oil is hydrophobic in nature. It also contains steroids and other naturally-occurring organic chemicals like triterpenoids. This oil has been valued for centuries in traditional Indian medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.

History

In India, Neem is planted near dwellings for protection against disease and evil. It is also used in cleansing ritual baths and fumigations. It is said to have gained its protective powers by receiving some drops of heavenly nectar.

Color & Aroma

Color : Yellowish brown to dark greenish brown liquid with pungent, earthy, green musty smell,

Aroma : Neem Carrier Oil has a pungent, earthy, green musty smell.

Constituents

The main constituents of the neem carrier oil are Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.

Uses

Neem oil also has medicinal properties and is used in various cosmetics as well. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for various skin care formulations. Neem oil is an effective antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, dermatological and dental agent. It is also widely hailed as a natural insect repellent.

$ 11.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha