TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Sesame Seed (Sesamum Indicum) Pure Carrier Oil

Sesame Seed (Sesamum Indicum) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003020
Botanical Name Sesamum Indicum
Country of Origin South India
Solubility Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity <1 @ 15 C
Optical Rotation Not Applicable
Refrective Index 1.465 – 1.470
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Blends well with most of the essential oils including jojoba, olive, rosemary, jasmine, etc.
CAS No 8008-74-0
Flash Point 260 °C / 500°F
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

The ultra fine seasame seed oil comes from pure expeller pressed Sesame seeds. It has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. The oil is naturally active with high content of vitamins A and E and essential proteins. Because of its relatively stable shelf life, seasame is superb in body care products, natural cosmetics and provides a strong stable base for various massage blends.

History

Sesame oil is familiar to all of us. Not only western dishes, but also exotic dishes often use it as an ingredient. It is because that this oil is delicious as well as nutritious. It is a kind of old and beneficial food that deserves our appreciation. When we talk about the history of sesame oil, we should look back to that of the sesame. Sesame was originally called benne by Chinese people. Through some biological studies in China, people found the seeds of ancient buried in Zhejiang, China about 5000 years ago. So it may be originated from this Asian country. Some ancient Chinese books also recorded the existence of sesame oil. But some archaeological studies in the Middle East have revealed that sesame oil was produced as early as more than 3000 years ago in India and Persia. However, some people hold the view that it was first from the Africa, and later it was introduced to India and China. The production of sesame oil has a long and glamorous history as well. As early as the Ming Dynasty of the Chinese history, the Cui family began to grind sesame oil at home. That was about 600 years ago. Sesame oil was at first used as a kind of household fuel. Now the oil is produced in factories and its production becomes more and more efficient. A small oil mill can produce more than one ton of sesame oil every day. Meanwhile, the nutrition of this oil is no longer wasted. It is mainly applied in cooking. Sesame oil is suitable for everyone. Research in America, Japan and India has indicated that it has many medical functions. Eating sesame oil in the long run would remarkably lower the risk of the high blood pressure, for the unsaturated fatty acids in it is easily digested and absorbed, functioning as the cleaner in the blood vessels. Besides, ancient Chinese medical books said it would make people beautiful. It is because that the large amount of vitamins such as vitamin A, vitamin B and vitamin E can slow down the aging process. It is this characteristic that makes the oil especially welcomed by young ladies. In addition, it is useful in improve the immune system. There are some types of people who are in need of sesame oil. The first type is those who are easy to get ill. Pregnant women can drink it to complement the lost nutrition such as vitamin E, iron, and calcium in order to get rid of diseases. A second type is those who speak and sing a lot. Teachers, actors and announcers belong to this type. They can turn to the oil for help if their vocal cords feel dry and pain. The last type is people who want to be young.

Color & Aroma

Color : Light brown to brown with nutty to bland odor,

Aroma : Sesame Carrier Oil has a very distinct seed aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents

Constituents

Palmitic Palmitoleic Stearic Oleic Linoleic Linolenic Eicosenoic

Uses

Sesame oil is widely used as a natural moisturizer and added to moisturizing skin care products. This oil also makes a good choice for those who like body oils. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.

$ 9.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha