TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Sunflower Seed (Helianthus Annuus) Pure Carrier Oil

Sunflower Seed (Helianthus Annuus) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003022
Botanical Name Helianthus Annus
Country of Origin Ukraine, Russia
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity Not Applicable
Optical Rotation Not Applicable
Refrective Index 1.465 – 1.470 @°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Sunflower oil could be used as a base for a massage blend with other vegetable oils added to enhance the blend, but does not make a good massage oil on its own.
CAS No 8001-21-6
Flash Point >100 °C
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Sunflower oil is expressed from the seeds of the plant. It has a high content of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, lecithin, inulin, unsaturated fatty acids, and is recognized as a nourishing skin product skin. This oil can be recommended for most of the skin types, from normal to oily. Blending aromatherapy essential oils with sunflower carrier oil is a great way to maximize the health benefits these oils provide.

History

Sunflower was a common crop among American Indian tribes throughout North America. Evidence suggests that the plant was cultivated by Indians in present-day Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Some archaeologists suggest that sunflower may have been domesticated before corn. Sunflower was used in many ways throughout the various Indian tribes. Seed was ground or pounded into flour for cakes, mush or bread. Some tribes mixed the meal with other vegetables such as beans, squash, and corn. The seed was also cracked and eaten for a snack. There are references of squeezing the oil from the seed and using the oil in making bread. Non-food uses include purple dye for textiles, body painting and other decorations. Parts of the plant were used medicinally ranging from snakebite to other body ointments. The oil of the seed was used on the skin and hair. The dried stalk was used as a building material. The plant and the seeds were widely used in ceremonies.

Color & Aroma

Color : Pale yellow to clear with characteristic odor,

Aroma : Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Constituents

Linoleic- 16.29% Oleic- 74.48% Palmitic- 4.38% Stearic- 2.16%

Uses

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil that can be used for aromatherapy oil, massage blends and manufacturing cosmetics.

$ 14.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha