TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Wheatgerm (Triticum Vulgare ) Pure Carrier Oil

Wheatgerm (Triticum Vulgare ) Pure Carrier Oil
Product Code : VRICBO0003027
Botanical Name Triticum Vulgare
Country of Origin USA
Solubility Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity Not Applicable
Optical Rotation Not Applicable
Refrective Index 1.470 – 1.480 @ 30°C
PlantPart Seed
Bland With Wheatgerm oil can be used directly or with fruits, dishes, salads or anything of your choice. In addition the oil blends well with other essential oils. If you are adding it with massage oil, use up to 10 to 15% wheat germ oil.
CAS No 68917-73-7
Flash Point 100 °C
Extraction Method Cold-pressed of the wheat germ

Description

Wheatgerm oil is obtained from the nutrient rich germs of the of the wheat seed / kernel. The germ contains almost 10% oil which, in its crude form, is dark amber in appearance with a wholesome nutty odor. It is one of the richest source of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. The oil also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin.

History

Wheat is the golden staff of life, a gift of the Mother Goddess Demeter. She represents the womb of life, sustenance and fertility and together with her daughter Persephone symbolizes the cycles of time.

Color & Aroma

Color : Golden yellow to amber brown liquid with Characteristic odor,

Aroma : Distinct, earthy and pleasant aroma

Constituents

Oleic- 30.64% Palmitic- 12.0% Linoleic- 52.1% Linolenic- 1.49%

Uses

Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.

$ 21.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha