TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN 5Per

COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN 5Per
Product Code : VRINFCO0009006
Botanical Name Psyllium
Country of Origin China
Solubility water soluble
Specific Gravity 1.130–1.35 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation (-)1.5 –(-)4 @ 15°C
Refrective Index 1.044 –1.054@ 20°C
PlantPart Leaves
Bland With It blends well with olive and other essential oils
CAS No 28302-36-5
Flash Point > 200.00 °F
Extraction Method Extraction

Description

Chlorophyllin is a food additive and used as an alternative medicine. It is a water-soluble, semi-synthetic copper derivative of chlorophyll that is obtained by alkaline hydrolysis of chlorophyll with replacement of the magnesium by copper and methyl and phytyl ester groups by sodium and potassium.

History

Chlorophyll is a green pigment found in most plants, algae, and certain bacteria. As all leaves and thus all leafy vegetables contain chlorophyll, it is one of the oldest and most widely consumed pigments in our diet. As it has been in the human diet forever, it can be considered one of the most safe food components. Chlorophyll plays an important role in plants in the photosynthesis, the mechanism by which plants acquire energy.

Color & Aroma

Color : Dark green,

Aroma : Characteristic Chlorophil

Constituents

It mainly consists of copper chlorophyll trisodium and copper chlorophyll tartrate.

Uses

It is used as a topical preparation and finds application in various cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations. It is useful for both treatment and odor control of wounds, injuries and other skin conditions. With its clear chemo-preventive activities, it is popular as a food colorant and dietary supplement. The strong color of chlorophyll is useful as a commercial pigment and used as a green dye for food, toothpaste and detergents.

$ 1320.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha