TOLL FREE : 1800 - 3070 - 0717
Request a call back
Bulk Inquiry
| Not a member ? Join Us
View

View your shopping Cart

Items : 0
Price : $ 0.00

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Pure Essential Oil

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Pure Essential Oil
Product Code : VRINEO0006014
Botanical Name Citrus Bergamia
Country of Origin Italy
Solubility Citrus
Specific Gravity 0.864 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation 22.7
Refrective Index 1.44663@ 72°F
PlantPart Fruit Peel
Bland With Most essences, is used as a popular top note in perfumery, Neroli and Lavender.
CAS No 8007-75-8
Flash Point 136 °F
Extraction Method Cold Pressed

Description

Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.

History

Bergamot is used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, where the oil was first sold. The hybrid is native to Calabria, in southern Italy, where 80% is grown and where it was an indigenous treatment for malaria, but it is now cultivated in the South of France, Algeria, and the Ivory Coast for its essential oil, and in Turkey for the production of marmalade

Color & Aroma

Color : Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus,

Aroma : The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils.

Constituents

Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.

Uses

The oil is used as a constituent for Intestinal Parasites, Nervous Eczema, Stress, Fear, Anxiety, Depression and Tension. It also has cosmetic applications including Skin Infections and in Psoriasis.

$ 58.00  

Quick Cart View

Enquiry

Name  
Email  
Contact  
Country  
Message  
 
File Captcha